Return to site

Privacy Policy

Terms of use. By visiting this site, you accept our terms.

The use of this Web site is subject to the following terms of use and the conditions of our privacy policy. By visiting this Web site you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to these. We may update these policies from time to time and it is your responsibility to check for updates.

Some of the areas of our web site are password-protected and the information contained in those sections are the property of our customers. You may only access the areas you are authorised to access based on the approvals of your company - our customer. Our customers own the data we collect for them and we provide the most granular information and logs to them on a daily basis. If you should not be accessing restricted areas, don’t try - most of customers have armies of lawyers and with all the logging we provide them, they will catch you. We will protect our intellectual property rights

The contents of this Web site, including the data, graphics, software and other content is protected under both Canadian and foreign laws. Unauthorized use of our content may violate copyright, trademark and other laws. You have no rights to use this content except as permitted by the agreement between us. The trademarks, service marks and logos used on the Web site are either registered marks of Aizan Technologies or one of our partners.

NO WARRANTIES / LIMITATION OF LIABILITY.

THE WEB SITE AND ITS CONTENT ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE WARRANTY OF TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTIES’ RIGHTS, AND FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

IN NO EVENT SHALL WE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOST PROFITS, OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM LOST DATA OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) RESULTING FROM THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE WEB SITE OR ITS CONTENT WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IN SUCH JURISDICTIONS, OUR LIABILITY SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE GREATEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

We are not responsible for external sites.

Using advanced hypertext document linking technology, we may, from time to time, link to external Web sites. These links do not represent our endorsement of external content. We are not responsible for any external content. If you have any concerns about content on external sites, please get in touch with the administrators of those sites. Please be careful when visiting external sites and keep your computer protected from viruses and other digital nasties.

Copyright Act of Canada is a thing.

We respect the intellectual property rights of others. We will review all claims that we receive of copyright infringement. If we deem that any content is in violation of applicable laws, we will remove it.

The contact information for any claimed infringement notifications is:

Aizan Technologies Inc
Attention: Finance@aizan.com
20 Duncan St., Suite 201, Toronto, Ontario M5H 3G8 Canada

To help us identify any work that you believe constitutes a copyright infringement, please provide us with the following:

  1. A description of the copyrighted work and the URL on which it appears
  2. Your contact details, including email address
  3. A statement, made under the penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the owner’s behalf
  4. An electronic or physical signature of the copyright owner or a person authorized to act on their behalf
This is a Canadian web site.

This Web site is based in Canada. We adhere to Canadian law and cannot be responsible for other countries’ laws. You are solely responsible for ensuring compliance with local laws.

We can terminate this agreement at will.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to restrict, suspend, or terminate this Agreement and your access to all or any part of the Web site, at any time and for any reason without prior notice or liability. We reserve the right to change, suspend, or discontinue all or any part of the Web site at any time without prior notice or liability.

Miscellaneous legalese is here.

This agreement is governed by the laws of Ontario. If any provision of this agreement is found to be invalid by a competent court, the invalidity of such provisions shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions. Likewise, if we choose to terminate any provision in accordance with the termination provision, that termination shall not affect the termination of other provisions.

If we fail to act on, or enforce, any provision in this agreement, this shall not be construed as a waiver of that, or any other, provision. We will only grant waivers to specific provisions, for specific instances, in writing. This agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and us with respect to this Web site and supersedes all previous or contemporaneous agreements. The section headings are merely provided for convenience and shall not be given any legal import. This agreement will inure to the benefit of our successors, assignees, licensees and sublicensees.

Privacy Statement. This privacy statement applies to your interactions with the aizan.com / biz and ideasoncall.com / biz Web sites. This Web site is managed by Aizan Technologies Inc. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices which are set out in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act 2000 (PIPEDA).

Personal Information.

The use of the term “personal information” in this privacy notice means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

We do not collect identifiable personal information about you if you only browse this Web site.

Uses.

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us.

We do not share information about you with other organisations, or other persons without your permission unless it;

  • Is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested.
  • Is required or authorised by law.
  • Will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to another person or entity.

Acceptable Use Policy.

We've tried to keep our AUP as simple as possible. The basic idea: don't use your Aizan account for illegal purposes, don't send spam, and don't harass others and do not break any laws.

Over the years, we've hardly ever had to invoke the AUP. The only significant exceptions have involved sending spam or robo dialing - both of which are illegal in Canada and the U.S.A. If we have reason to believe you’re engaged in one of these activities, we will report you to the authorities and suspend your account immediately.

As a rule, we have no way of knowing what you do with your Aizan account unless we receive complaints. If there's a question of illegal activity, we are required to and do co-operate with the authorities.

  • You may use the service for any legal purpose. You may not use the service for illegal purposes.
  • You may not use the service in such a way as to cause harm to Aizan or other parts of the Internet.
  • You may not use the service to send "SPAM" messages (unsolicited communications sent by email, SMS or voice calls).
  • You may not use the service to abuse or harass others.
  • You must be 18 years of age or older to open an account / or be a customer.
  • Violation of the Aizan acceptable use policy will result in termination of service.
  • Aizan reserves the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason.
  • Use of our services are subject to various privacy and communication laws in both Canada and the United States, including but not limited to the list below. You and your organization are responsible for adhering to the various laws of your jurisdiction.

Canada

All Posts
×

Almost done…

We just sent you an email. Please click the link in the email to confirm your subscription!

OKSubscriptions powered by Strikingly